Project Participants

 

Leadership

  • Thomas P. Tomich, Director, Agricultural Sustainability Institute, UC Davis (Project Director)
  • Sonja Brodt, Academic Coordinator, Agriculture, Resources and Environment portfolio, UC Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education Program (Co-Director)
  • James F. Quinn, Director, Information Center for the Environment, UC Davis (Co-Director)
  • Courtney Riggle, Agricultural Sustainability Institute, UC Davis (Project Manager)

Research and Facilitation Team

  • Postdoctoral Researchers: Kelly Garbach, Kathleen Guillozet, Nat Springer
  • Professional Research Staff: Patrick Huber, Allan Hollander, Christina Ingersoll, Ruthie Musker, Emily Sin, Natasha Vidic
  • Graduate Researchers: Prashant Hedao, Melissa Schweisguth, Sara Snider
  • Undergraduate Researchers: Megan Langner, Genevieve Lipari
  • Scholars/Fellows: Yaser Mohammadi (Visiting Scholar-Iran), Marina Piatto (Humphrey Fellow-Brazil)
  • Stakeholder Engagement Facilitators: Nancy White, Mary Campbell, Amy Larkin, Duane Degler

    Technical Advisory Committee

    • William Clark, JFK School of Government, Harvard University
    • Nancy Dickson, JFK School of Government, Harvard University
    • Jon Foley, Institute on the Environment, University of Minnesota
    • Evan Girvetz, Global Climate Change Program, The Nature Conservancy; School of Environmental and Forest Services, University of Washington
    • Casey Hoy, Agroecosystems Management Program, Ohio State University
    • Ermias Kebreab, Animal Science Department, UC Davis
    • Ruth Meinzen-Dick, Systemwide Program on Collective Action & Property Rights (CAPRi), CGIAR
    • Dennis Ojima, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory (NREL), Colorado State University; Heinz Center for Science, Economics and the Environment
    • Cheryl Palm, Earth Institute, Columbia University
    • Frank Place, World Agroforestry Centre, CGIAR
    • Isha Ray, Energy & Resources Group, UC Berkeley
    • Mark Rosegrant, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), CGIAR
    • Johan Six, Institute for Agricultural Sciences and World Food System Center, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich

    Stakeholder Participants - Categories represented

    • Environmental and Social Advocates
    • Development Policy Shapers
    • Food and Agriculture Sector
    • Manufacturers
    • Commodity suppliers
    • Information technology
    • Finance
    • Farmers and ranchers

    Stakeholder Participants

    • James Allan - Maplecroft
    • Mohamed Bakarr - Global Environmental Facility
    • Tashi Choden - Royal Government of Bhutan
    • Jason Clay - World Wildlife Fund USA
    • J. Ross Colbert - Rabobank International
    • Robin Connell - Del Monte
    • Mark Dean - University of Tennessee-Knoxville, (formerly IBM)
    • Kevin Franklin - Maplecroft
    • Carl Hausmann - Bunge
    • Andrew Hobday - Mars Incorporated (Departed Mars summer 2013)
    • Jonathan Jacoby - Oxfam America
    • A.G. Kawamura - Solutions from the Land; vegetable grower
    • Nigel Kirtley - Kraft Foods Group
    • Stewart Lindsay - Bunge
    • Monique Mikhail - Greenpeace International
    • Li Ninghui - Chinese Academy of Science
    • Patrick O'Toole - Family Farm Alliance; Livestock producer/Ladder Livestock
    • Julian Oram - Greenpeace International (Departed Greenpeace spring 2013)
    • Suzanne Ozment - World Resources Institute
    • Christina Pacheco - Sugarcane Growers Association of Capivari; sugarcane grower
    • Puon Penn - Wells Fargo
    • Marina Piatto - IMAFLORA
    • Janet Ranganathan - World Resources Institute
    • Steve Sakurai - Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation
    • Howard Shapiro - Mars Incorporated
    • Daniel Sonke - Campbell Soup Company
    • Dawn Wright - ESRI